THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f).

No period of repose is stated by S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-100, and no reference is made by the Tort Claims Act to any other provision within the code that would impose a period of repose.   The only time limitation for commencing lawsuits against governmental entities appears to be two years from when the loss was or should have been discovered.[1

The legislature had created a statute of repose for medical malpractice actions in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A), which provides:

(A) In any action, other than actions controlled by subsection (B), to recover damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical, surgical, or dental treatment, omission, or operation by any licensed health care provider as defined in Article 5, Chapter 79, Title 38 acting within the scope of his profession must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(A) (emphasis added).

The trial court applied section 15-3-545 in this case based on an erroneous reading of Harrison v. Bevilacqua, 354 S.C. 129, 580 S.E.2d 109, 113 (2003).

The South Carolina Supreme Court has recognized the six year statute of repose provision is the absolute time limit beyond which a medical malpractice claim is barred, regardless of when it as or should have been discovery [sic].  [Citation omitted.]  The Supreme Court in the Harrison case noted that liability no longer exists beyond the time limit imposed by the statute of repose. Under the same reasoning, the South Carolina Tort Claims Act does not include a superseding statute of repose. The statue of repose in § 15-3-545(a) remains in effect for medical malpractice claims involving governmental entities such as Richland Memorial Hospital which clearly falls within the definition referenced in the body of § 15-3-545(a)

Court Order, Sept. 5, 2007.

Harrison v. Bevilacqua, however, did not address the issue of whether the statute of repose contained within S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(a) is applicable to governmental entities covered by the Tort Claims Act.  The issue in Harrison v.