THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] [W]hen duty is based on common law, then its existence is analyzed as it would be with a private defendant which is not a government entity pursuant to Tort Claims Act.

See Madison, 371 S.C. at 142 (citing Arthurs ex rel. Estate of Munn v. Aiken County, 346 S.C. 97, 103-105, 551 S.E.2d 579, 582-83 (2001) (“when duty is based on common law, then its existence is analyzed as it would be with a private defendant which is not a government entity pursuant to Tort Claims Act”).

The Supreme Court reminded that pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40 a governmental entity is liable for its torts "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances," subject to limitations upon and exemptions from liability and damages contained in the Tort Claims Act.  See Madison, 371 S.C. at 142.