ARGUMENTS
[…] Town of Hilton Head, 314 S.C. 251, 254, 442 S.E.2d 608, 609; City of North Charleston v. Harper, 306 S.C. 153, 410 S.E.2d 569.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504 Must Be Read Expansively in Order to Render All of its Provisions More Than Mere Surplusage

Under well-accepted and well-settled South Carolina law, all local authorities, whether counties or municipalities, are prohibited from adopting and/or enforcing a local ordinance that addresses the furnishing of tobacco products to minors. Given the current state of the law, there was no need for the legislature, in either S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-500 or any other statute, to expressly preempt such a local ordinance dealing with furnishing tobacco products to minors. Consequently, the only way that S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A)’s second sentence (“Any laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products may not supersede state law or regulation.”) has any effect or legal impact is if the sentence is read expansively so as to apply to any general local government anti-smoking ordinances such as the Ordinance at issue herein.  In addition, if the legislature intended S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A) to only apply to furnishing tobacco products to minors, then the final sentence of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A) would be completely unnecessary.  “Nothing herein shall affect the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of tobacco on such property.”  This could not be the case as “statutes ‘should be so construed that no word, clause, sentence, provision, or part shall be rendered surplusage, or superfluous.’”  Abraham v. Palmetto Unified School District No. 1, 343 S.C. 36, 48, 538 S.E.2d 656, 662 (Ct.App. 2000) (citing Pike v. South Carolina Department of Transportation, 332 S.C. 605, 618, 506 S.E.2d 516, 523 (Ct.App. 1998) (quoting Matter of Decker, 322 S.C. 215, 219, 471 S.E.2d 462, 463 (1995)).  If S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A) was indeed solely limited to prohibiting the furnishing of tobacco products to minors then S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A) could not, in any way, affect “the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of tobacco products on such property.”