ARGUMENTS
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A) (West Group Supp. 2005) (citing S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-17-500, 502, 503, (West Group Supp. 2005)).

Furthermore, the 1996 Act goes beyond the issue of simply regulating smoking by minors wherein it provides that “[a]ny laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products may not supersede state law or regulation.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A) (West Group Supp. 2005). Importantly, the 1996 Act states that “[n]othing herein shall affect the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of  tobacco products on such property.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A).  The legislation further provided that “[s]moking ordinances in effect before the effective date of this act are exempt from the requirements” of [S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504](A).  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(B).