ARGUMENTS
[…] (a) Breadth And Scope of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504

The Trial Court correctly concluded that even though S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504 addressed the implementation of laws prohibiting the transfer of tobacco products to minors and that the legislature placed S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504, in the “crimes and offenses” section of the South Carolina Code, could not be interpreted in such a way as to ignore the plain language of the entire Act. The Trial court correctly notes that any other interpretation would render § 16-17-504(B) superfluous.

South Carolina law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A)  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-500, 16-17-502, and 16-17-503 must be implemented in an equitable and uniform manner throughout the state and enforced to ensure the eligibility for and receipt of federal funds or grants the state receives or may receive relating to the sections. Any laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products may not supersede state law or regulation. Nothing herein shall affect the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of tobacco products on such property.

(B) Smoking ordinances in effect before the effective date of this act are exempt from the requirement of subsection A.  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504.

The legislature adopted S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504 by and through the 1996 Act, the very same act which specifically amended the Clean Indoor Air Act of 1990Moreover, the legislature used very broad and expansive language in S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A) so as to indicate that it intended S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504 to apply to issues beyond the simple prohibition of furnishing tobacco products to minors. As is apparent, the first sentence of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A) relates directly to the consistent and statewide implementation of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-500, 502, 503 in order to fully ensure the state’s eligibility for and receipt of the annual federal block grants/allotments. 42 U.S.C. § 300x-26. Thereafter, the              second sentence, the one at issue here, then expressly changes the scope and application of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A).  The second sentence reads: “any laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products may not supersede state law or regulation.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504(A).