ARGUMENTS
[…] The United States Government, by and through the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services (hereinafter the “HHS Secretary”), and through the Director of the Center for Mental Health Services makes yearly monetary grants/allotments (hereinafter the “Block Grants”) to each state, including South Carolina, for the provision of mental health and substance abuse services.  See U.S.C. §§ 300, 300x-6, 300x-7, 300x-21, 300x-33 (West Group 2004).  These Block Grants to South Carolina and the other states are made under certain designated formulae.  U.S.C. §§ 300, 300x-6, 300x-7, 300x-21, 300x-33.  Starting with fiscal year 1994 and onward, the HHS Secretary is able to make the yearly Block Grants only if the particular “state involved has in effect a law providing that it is unlawful for any manufacturer, retailer or distributor of tobacco products to sell or distribute any [tobacco] product[s] to any individual under the age of 18.” U.S.C. § 300x-26 (West Group 2004).  A state’s failure to comply with U.S.C. § 300x-26 could result in a reduction of that state’s annual grant/allotment by up to 40% of the normally allowable amount available under U.S.C. § 300x-33, U.S.C. §§ 300x-26(c)(1)-(4) (West Group 2005).