THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Importantly, the laws governing municipal elections are distinct from laws governing general elections for all other offices in South Carolina, which are found in Title 7 of the South Carolina Code.  While Title 5 contains provisions creating municipal election commissions for the administration of municipal elections, Title 7 creates county election commissions for purposes of canvassing the votes only for the offices of “Governor, Lieutenant Governor, state officers, circuit solicitors, members of the General Assembly, and county officers.”  Id. § 7-17-10.  This same limitation on a county election commission’s authority under Title 7 is reiterated in Section 7-17-30, which provides that “[t]he county boards shall decide all cases under protest or contest that arise in their respective counties in the case of county officers and less than county offices, except for primaries and municipal elections.”

Based on the statutes above, it is clear that the General Assembly intended to segregate municipal elections from all other state and local elections.