Supreme Court Seal
[…] notice of the presence of a dangerous dog on leased premises,

may be responsible for injuries inflicted by that dog upon

another tenant invited upon the premises under 27-40-

440(a)(2) of that Act?





DISCUSSION



In Mitchell v. Bazzle,1 our Court of Appeals held a landlord is not

liable to a tenant's invitee for injuries inflicted by the tenant's dog.2

Because the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (RLTA) had not been

enacted at the time the cause of action arose in that case, the Court of

Appeals did not apply it. Plaintiff claims that enactment of RLTA,

specifically subsection (a)(2) of S.C. Code Ann. 27-40-440 (1991), changed

the common law rule stated in Mitchell v. Bazzle. We disagree.





Section 27-40-440(a)(2) provides "a landlord shall . . . make all

repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the

premises in a fit and habitable condition." (emphasis added). Other

courts have held this "fit and habitable" provision, which originates from

the Uniform Landlord and Tenant Act, imposes a duty on the landlord

relating only to the physical state of the premises. Newton v. Magill, 872

P.2d 1213 (Alaska 1994); Rodgers v.