THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] A trial court's decision to allow videotaped or closed-circuit testimony is
reversible "only if it is shown that the trial judge abused his discretion in
making such a decision. . . " State v. Murrell, 302 S.C. 77, 82, 393 S.E.2d 919,
922 (1990). Where there is evidence to support a trial court's ruling, it will not
be overturned for an abuse of discretion. State v. Morgan 326 S.C. 503, 485
S.E.2d 112 (Ct. App. 1997).
In the present case, the expert testimony came from Kim Charpia who
was offered and qualified as an expert in the field of counseling services for
1 Section 16-3-1550(E) provides, "[t]he circuit or family court must treat
sensitively witnesses who are very young, elderly, handicapped, or who have
special needs by using closed or taped sessions when appropriate. The
prosecuting agency or defense attorney must notify the court when a victim or
witness deserves special consideration." This section was formerly codified at
S.C. Code Ann. 16-3-1530(G) (1985).
p.451
State v. Bray
victims of child sexual abuse. 2 Charpia held a masters degree in social work,
and had worked for 8 years at Naval Family Services, during which time she