Supreme Court Seal
[…] Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we REVERSE the PCR court's ruling that Wilson's PCR application was barred by the one year statute of limitations and REMAND to the PCR court to conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine if Wilson knowingly and intelligently waived his right to direct appeal.

MOORE, WALLER, BURNETT and PLEICONES, JJ., concur.


1. Section 17-27-45(A) provides: "An application for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal of the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later."

2. Austin v. State, 305 S.C. 453, 409 S.E.2d 395 (1991). In Austin, petitioner's counsel failed to file a timely appeal following the denial of a PCR application.