Supreme Court Seal
[…] At the close of the State's case, Thomas moved for a directed verdict. The trial court denied Thomas' motion and found him delinquent. The court sentenced Thomas to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice for a period not to extend beyond his twenty-first birthday.

On appeal, Thomas argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant a directed verdict because the gun was not operational and therefore could not inflict bodily injury or death. We disagree.

South Carolina Code section 16-23-430(1) states:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, except State, county or municipal law-enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms or any other type of weapon, device or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death. (4)

Thomas argues that a violation of the statute does not occur when a person brings an inoperative firearm onto school grounds because said firearm would be unable "to inflict bodily injury or death."

This argument is without merit.