THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] The first exception is when �the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3) provided the offender is eighteen years of age or less.�� South Carolina Code Ann. � 16-3-655(3) (2003) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim.
The second exception is where the conviction or adjudication was for �consensual sexual conduct between persons under sixteen years of age.� [1] � Id.
The first exception only applies if the victim is between the ages of fourteen and sixteen years old and the offender is eighteen years old or less.� The second exception applies only when both the victim and offender are under sixteen years old.� In the present case, the victim was thirteen years old and Joshua S. was sixteen years old at the time of the incident.� Thus, neither exception is applicable to this case.� A finding of whether the conduct was consensual was irrelevant to the issue of whether Joshua S. is required by law to register as a sex offender.� Accordingly, we find no error in the family court ordering Joshua S. to register as a sex offender.�
AFFIRMED.
CURETON, ANDERSON, and HUFF, JJ., concur.�
[1] South Carolina Code Ann. � 16-3-655(2) (2003) provides, �A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age.�
���������������