Supreme Court Seal
[…] Section 15-3-340 sets forth the time limitation for an action for recovery of real property.� This section provides:

No action for the recovery of real property or for the recovery of the possession of real property may be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the action.

The trial court also found Seaside�s action was barred by Section 15-3-350, which provides:

No cause of action or defense to an action founded upon a title to real property or to rents or services out of the same shall be effectual unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action or making the defense or under whose title the action is prosecuted or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor or grantor of such person, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the committing of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted or defense made.

Chisholm filed the deeds to his property on February 6, 1966.� Since then, either his father or he has paid the taxes on the property.� This action was not commenced until December 17, 1992, well over the ten-year statute of limitations period of Section 15-3-340 and Section 15-3-350.�