THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] We disagree.

“In determining whether summary judgment is proper, this [C]ourt must view all evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.”  Silvester v. Spring Valley Country Club, 344 S.C. 280, 285, 543 S.E.2d 563, 566 (Ct. App. 2001).  “Summary judgment is appropriate when it is clear that there is no genuine issue of material fact, and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”  City of Columbia v. ACLU of South Carolina, 323 S.C. 384, 386, 475 S.E.2d 747, 748 (1996).

South Carolina Code Annotated section 15-78-100(a) (Supp. 2001) states any action brought pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“the Act”) is forever barred unless commenced “within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered.”  See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (Supp. 2001).  For purposes of the Act, “loss” includes death.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f) (Supp. 2001).  In determining when the loss was discovered, the trial court must use an “objective, not subjective” standard.  See Joubert v.