THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] South Carolina Dept. of Transp., 344 S.C. 115, 542 S.E.2d 736 (Ct. App. 2001) (cert. denied, September 27, 2001) (holding that in cases brought under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, the statute of limitations begins to run when a person of common knowledge and experience would be on notice that a loss had occurred and not on the date a potential cause of the loss is discovered); Dorman v. Campbell, 331 S.C. 179, 500 S.E.2d 786 (Ct. App. 1998) (stating the knowledge possessed by one’s attorney is imputed to that person); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-100(a) (Supp. 2002) (“[A]n action for damages under this chapter may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered.  Provided, that if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered.”); Rule 56, SCRCP (stating summary judgment is properly granted where the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to summary judgment