THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Hoover Treated Wood Prods., 638 N.E.2d 942 (Mass. App. Ct. 1994) (explaining that in order for Massachusetts to have personal jurisdiction over a defendant, the defendant must have minimum contacts with the Commonwealth such that the assertion of jurisdiction would not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-940(A) (Supp. 2002) (allowing a judgment debtor to “file a motion for relief from, or notice of defense to, a foreign judgment on the grounds that the foreign judgment has been appealed from, that enforcement has been stayed by the court which rendered it, or on any other ground for which relief from a judgment of this State is allowed”) ; S.C. Code Ann. §  15-35-940(B) (“[T]he judgment creditor has the burden of proving that the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit.”); Mass. Gen. Law 223A § 3 et seq. (defining the long-arm statute of Massachusetts).

AFFIRMED.

HEARN, C.J., GOOLSBY and SHULER, JJ., concur.


[1]   We affirm this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.