THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] That is a mental state indicating the defendant’s reckless disregard for the safety or rights of others.  (emphasis added)

The court repeated this portion of the charge when the jury later asked for further instructions on the definitions of murder and voluntary manslaughter.  At the same time, the court denied Simpson’s requests for a charge on involuntary manslaughter. 

The mens rea [1] required for involuntary manslaughter is defined by statute.  Section 16-3-60 specifically states that “[a] person charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter may be convicted only upon a showing of criminal negligence,” which is defined as “the reckless disregard of the safety of others.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-60 (2003) (emphasis added); see State v.