THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS
[…] [3]        “Community residential care facility includes any institution, place, building or agency providing for a period exceeding 24 consecutive hours accommodation, board, and a degree of personal assistance in feeding, dressing or other essential daily living activities to two or more individuals not related to the administrator or owner . . . .”  Columbia, S.C., Code § 17-55 (1998).

[4]        S.C. Code Ann. §6-29-770(E) (2004) provides that “a home serving nine or fewer mentally or physically handicapped persons provided the home provides care on a twenty-four hour basis and is approved or licensed by a state agency or department or under contract with the agency or department for that purpose” is not subject to the zoning ordinance.