THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS
[…] CONCLUSION

There was no evidence in the present case that Knight possessed the brass knuckles in furtherance of a crime.  Thus, Knight was unlawfully arrested and the search incident to arrest was invalid.  The trial court erred in failing to suppress the crank found as a result of the invalid search.  Accordingly, Knight’s conviction and sentence are

REVERSED.

HEARN, C.J., HUFF and BEATTY, JJ., concur.


[1]  It is illegal for a person to carry a concealed deadly weapon.  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-460 (2003).  However, the section further provides that it does not apply to “. . . metal knuckles . . . unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime.”  Id.

[2]  Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 27 (1968) (noting that an officer must have a reasonable suspicion that an individual is armed and dangerous before conducting a pat-down or frisk of the person).

[3]  In support of this argument, the State relies on United States v.