THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS
[…] Miller, 925 F.2d 695, 698 (4th Cir. 1991))).  “The burden of establishing probable cause and the existence of circumstances constituting an exception to the general prohibition against warrantless searches is upon the prosecution.”  State v. Freiburger, 366 S.C. 125, 132, 620 S.E.2d 737, 740 (2005).

The concealed weapon statute provides that it is illegal for a person to carry a “deadly weapon usually used for the infliction of personal injury” concealed on his person.  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-460 (2003).  However, the section further provides that it does not apply to “rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime.”  Id.  There are no South Carolina cases discussing this exception to the concealed weapon statute or what constitutes evidence that the weapon was used with “the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime.”