THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS
[…] Heins, 344 S.C. at 158, 543 S.E.2d at 230 (citing Ellis v. Taylor, 316 S.C. 245, 449 S.E.2d 487 (1994)). 

The relevant provision in this case states:  “If the Wife cohabitates with a man on a continuous and romantic basis, the alimony payment will be reduced to zero (0)[;] however[,] the obligation to pay alimony will not be terminated.”  We find the provision is unambiguous and states clearly the conditions required for a reduction of the alimony payment to zero dollars.  Accordingly, the family court and this court are required to enforce the agreement pursuant to its terms.

Section 20-3-150 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2005) provides insight into the ordinary and popular definition of the terms used in the provision:  “‘continued cohabitation’ means the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period of ninety or more consecutive days.”  The key term in this case is romantic which, while not specifically requiring the parties to have sexual relations, does require some level of intimacy and affection beyond that of an ordinary friendship.