THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Leonard filed a Rule 59(e) motion, arguing the circuit court failed to rule on whether Leonard received a hearing pursuant to section 22-8-50(B) of the South Carolina Code.  The circuit court denied the motion to reconsider.  This appeal followed.

LAW/ANALYSIS

Leonard argues she is entitled to a hearing pursuant to section 22-8-50(B) of the South Carolina Code, and because she has not been afforded this hearing, the circuit court erred in dismissing her action as untimely.  We disagree.

Section 1-23-380 of the South Carolina Code requires that review of the County’s decision be “instituted by serving and filing notice of appeal . . . within thirty days after the final decision of the agency . . . .”  The thirty day timeline is triggered, not by when or whether a hearing was held, but by the issuance of a final decision. 

In Cox v.