THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] S.C. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 329 S.C. 166, 169, 495 S.E.2d 220, 222 (Ct. App. 1997) (implicitly holding administrative suspensions are independent of criminal sentences); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-300 (2006) (stating the Department of Motor Vehicles may suspend or revoke a driver’s license without a preliminary hearing when records or other sufficient evidence demonstrates the licensee has been convicted of an offense requiring mandatory revocation or suspension upon conviction); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-400 (2006 & Supp. 2007) (indicating the purely administrative nature of a driver’s license suspension and restoration by stating “[t]he Department of Motor Vehicles, upon suspending or revoking a license, shall require that such license shall be surrendered to the Department of Motor Vehicles” and “[t]he Department of Motor Vehicles shall not . . . restore a license which has been suspended for . . . driving under the influence of intoxicants . . . until the person has filed an application for a new license, submitted to an examination as upon an original application, and has satisfied