THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 239(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] J. Ernest Kinard, Jr., Circuit Court Judge


Unpublished Opinion No. 2009-UP-101
Submitted February 2, 2009 – Filed February 26, 2009   


AFFIRMED


Eddie W. Harrell, pro se, for Appellant. 

Attorney General Henry Dargan McMaster, Chief Deputy Attorney General John W. McIntosh, Assistant Deputy Attorney General Salley W. Elliott, Assistant Attorney General Brian T. Petrano, all of Columbia, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM: Eddie W. Harrell appeals the dismissal of his petition for writ of habeas corpus.  We affirm[1] pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(b)  (2003) (explaining the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act (the Act) "comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence," and provides the Act "shall be used exclusively in place of them."); Simpson v.