THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] We find the circuit court erred in basing the dismissal of Appellants' appeal on their failure to file a request for pre-litigation mediation.  The Department contends sections 6-29-1150 and 6-29-1155 require the mandatory filing of a request for mediation along with a notice of appeal in order to properly appeal a decision by the Planning Commission.  We believe a plain and ordinary reading of the statute reveals that it merely informs a potential appellant of the option and procedure for filing a request for mediation.  Specifically, section 6-29-1150(D)(2) provides a property owner "may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court accompanied by a request for pre-litigation mediation in accordance with section 6-29-1155."  Section 6-29-1155 in turn provides: "[i]f a property owner files a notice of appeal with a request for pre-litigation mediation . . . ."  Reading these two sections together indicates the mediation request is an optional step in appealing the decision of a planning commission.