THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] As a result of the court-approved settlement of prior litigation involving the Trust, the two disputed Orangeburg properties were transferred as part of the Estate of Elizabeth McLean Pence and not as part of the Trust.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-1101 (Supp. 2010) ("A compromise of a controversy as to admission to probate of an instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent . . . if approved by the court after hearing, is binding on all the parties . . . .  An approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust . . . .").  Thus, we find Appellants are bound by Brogdon's failure to take action in the prior litigation to ensure that the disputed properties became assets of the Trust.