THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Specifically, Owens contends his injury was compensable because it resulted from unusual or excessive exertion caused by rapidly ascending one hundred feet of stairs in approximately two and a half minutes during the heat of the day.  We affirm.[1]

An employee may receive workers' compensation benefits for an injury "arising out of and in the course of employment."  S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(A) (Supp. 2010).  However, heart attacks "arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury are not considered compensable if they result from any event or series of events which are incidental to normal employer/employee relations . . . , except when these actions are taken in an extraordinary and unusual manner."  S.C. Code Ann.  § 42-1-160(C) (Supp. 2010); see also Black v.