THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Attorney General Alan Wilson, Chief Deputy Attorney General John W. McIntosh, Assistant Deputy Attorney General Salley W. Elliott, and Assistant Attorney General David Spencer, all of Columbia; and Solicitor Ernest A. Finney, III, of Sumter, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM:  Martha Dorsey Reames appeals her conviction for unlawfully carrying a handgun.  On appeal, she argues the trial court erred in denying her motion for a directed verdict.  We affirm. 

We hold the trial court properly denied Reames's motion for a directed verdict.  Section 16-23-20 makes it "unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not . . . ."  S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-20 (Supp. 2010).