THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE.  IT SHOULD NOT BE CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.
[…] Al-Amin, 353 S.C. 405, 425, 578 S.E.2d 32, 43 (Ct. App. 2003) ("It is the larcenous element of taking property of another which makes the action dishonest."); Kerrigan v. State, 304 S.C. 561, 563, 406 S.E.2d 160, 161 (1991) ("Implicit in the definition [of larceny] is an intent by the offender to permanently deprive the owner of possession . . . ."); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-102 (1981) ("Any person who shall take, drive or use any . . . vehicle . . . not his own, without the consent of the owner thereof and in the absence of the owner, and with intent temporarily to deprive the owner thereof of his possession thereof, without intent to steal the same, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony; provided, however, that if the value of such . . . vehicle . . . shall be less than $200, such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." (emphasis added)). 

AFFIRMED.

WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.


[1] We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.