Judicial Elections
Judicial elections were held February 2, 2022. Congratulations to the following judges who were elected by the South Carolina General Assembly:
Supreme Court
Seat 4
The Honorable Kaye G. Hearn
Conway, SC
Re-elected
Court of Appeals
Seat 5, Chief Judge
The Honorable H. Bruce Williams
Columbia, SC
Elected
Seat 9
The Honorable D. Garrison Hill
Greenville, SC
Re-elected
Circuit Court
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
Heath Preston Taylor
Gaston, SC
Elected
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 2
The Honorable Diane Schafer Goodstein
Summerville, SC
Re-elected
2nd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Courtney Clyburn Pope
Aiken, SC
Re-elected
3rd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable R. Ferrell Cothran, Jr.
Manning, SC
Re-elected
4th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Paul M. Burch
Pageland, SC
Re-elected
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2
The Honorable Daniel McLeod Coble
Columbia, SC
Elected
6th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Brian M. Gibbons
Chester, SC
Re-elected
8th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Frank R. Addy, Jr.
Greenwood, SC
Re-elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Perry H. Gravely
Pickens, SC
Re-elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 4
The Honorable Alex Kinlaw, Jr.
Greenville, SC
Re-elected
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable William A. McKinnon
Rock Hill, SC
Re-elected
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2
The Honorable Daniel Dewitt Hall
York, SC
Re-elected
Family Court
1st Judicial Circuit, Seat 2
The Honorable Michael H. Murphy, III
Summerville, SC
Elected
2nd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Vicki J. Snelgrove
Aiken, SC
Re-elected
3rd Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Thomas M. Bultman
Sumter, SC
Re-elected
4th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Cely Anne Brigman
Darlington, SC
Re-elected
4th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3
Eugene P. Warr, Jr.
Lamar, SC
Elected
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable C. Vance Stricklin, Jr.
Columbia, SC
Re-elected
5th Judicial Circuit, Seat 4
The Honorable Gwendlyne Y. Jones
Irmo, SC
Re-elected
7th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3
The Honorable Usha J. Bridges
Gaffney, SC
Re-elected
8th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2
The Honorable Mindy W. Zimmerman
Newberry, SC
Re-elected
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Daniel E. Martin, Jr.
Charleston, SC
Re-elected
9th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3
The Honorable Michèle Patrão Forsythe
Charleston, SC
Re-elected
10th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2
The Honorable Karen F. Ballenger
Seneca, SC
Re-elected
11th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable W. Greg Seigler
McCormick, SC
Re-elected
12th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3
The Honorable Holly Huggins Wall
Johnsonville, SC
Elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3
The Honorable Katherine H. Tiffany
Taylors, SC
Re-elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 4
The Honorable Karen S. Roper
Sunset, SC
Re-elected
13th Judicial Circuit, Seat 6
The Honorable Jessica Ann Salvini
Greenville, SC
Re-elected
14th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2
The Honorable Douglas L. Novak
Bluffton, SC
Re-elected
15th Judicial Circuit, Seat 2
The Honorable Melissa J. Buckhannon
Myrtle Beach, SC
Re-elected
15th Judicial Circuit, Seat 3
Melissa M. Frazier
Little River, SC
Elected
16th Judicial Circuit, Seat 1
The Honorable Thomas Henry White, IV
Union, SC
Re-elected